CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G88328

Mr. Michael H. Murray
Schenker, Inc.
2375 Hadley Road
Plainfield, Indiana 46168

RE: The tariff classification of two Bicycle Trailers from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated March 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of Bicycle Trailers.

The first item is the “Bell USA, Rhode Gear Deluxe Bicycle Trailer” that is made in China. This trailer is a carrier that can be attached to a bicycle or converted to a stroller and pushed while walking/jogging. The stroller has two wheels attached to a metal frame; has a hitch designed to fit most bicycles; and converts to a stroller (includes conversion kit).

The second item is the “Voyager II Children’s Bicycle Trailer” that is made in Taiwan and can hold up to two children. This product has two wheels attached to a metal frame and has a hitch designed to fit most bicycles.

The applicable subheading for the “Bell USA, Rhode Gear Deluxe Bicycle Trailer” and the “Voyager II Children’s Bicycle Trailer” will be 8716.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division